The Original T-Payne

Ramblings of a Young Female Entrepreneur

Monday, October 07, 2013

WE HAVE MOVED!!!!!!!!!!!!! NEW WEBSITE

THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE FOR EVERYTHING TONI PAYNE IS www.tonipayneonline.com  PLEASE TAKE SOME TIME OUT TO VISIT US

Awesome Footage: Rasaq Foluku Picks up 110 pound Bag of Rice with his te...


Toni Payne Performs EROTICA with a LIVE BAND at Loud and Proud. Spoken W...


HITZ MEETS TONI PAYNE


Saturday, December 29, 2012

Dare to Question LOVE by Toni Payne ( Spoken Word Poetry )


Wednesday, November 24, 2010

Im BAAAAAAAAACK..

wow wow wow.. it has been quite sometime since I last blogged. Well I am back and promise to blog more often.. a lot has been up with me, I now run an artist management company and and event management company as well as my makeup , clothing etc etc etc.. Well I am working with a vibrant young lady on the Toni Payne Collection b Leilani.. beautiful dresses, skirts, tops.. er..yaah!.. so just in case u are wondering who these artists all ill say is they are very talented..but u can visit them here http://www.tonipayneng.com

anyhoo catch yall later.

Thursday, August 06, 2009

Bone Marrow Transplant: TO SAVE CAROLINE JOHNSON FROM LEUKEMIA (CANCER OF THE BLOOD)

Please help spread the word.. any donation is a good donation.. any help will go a long way. here is the original link..


We write with sincerity of heart, hoping that after you have read this letter, our good Lord will enable you give.

We are a family of 5 (five) and have been married for over 7years; blessed with 3 Children, my wife is a Christian actress currently showing on air. (Heaven’s Gate as UJU) and I am an architect by profession. We are members of THE POTTERS HOUSE CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP CHURCH – Adeniyi Jones, Ikeja Lagos, Nigeria.

We had plans, hope and aspiration like any other good citizen of Nigeria would, until my wife was diagnosed to have leukemia, i.e. (cancer of the Blood) in October 2008, when she was 5months plus into the pregnancy of our 3rd Child (Oluwatise Johnson).

Initially the cancer was diagnosed at a Private Hospital at Surulere in Lagos, but we were referred to the Lagos State Teaching Hospital (LASUTH) Ikeja. There she was on admission with the pregnancy but a dilemma to save my wife or baby was managed with multiple blood transfusion and treatment until her pregnancy was 7months 1 week when she suddenly fell into labour, but we thank God both mother and child survived on the 17/12/2008.

We thought all was over, since the doctors initially thought she had an acute anemia, but four weeks after delivery my wife’s immune system and blood level dropped to 9% PCV and fell almost into a shock, then further investigations were carried out including bone marrow test (aspiration and biopsy) and she also had multiple transfusions. It was then the doctors gave us the news that my wife has ACUTE LYMPHOBIASTIC LEUKEMIA TYPE 1 also known as (CANCER of the BLOOD)

Since then, she has been through chemotherapy treatment and blood transfusions hoping that it would help contain the cancer cells. But now, further investigations and tests including bone marrow transplant were advised by the doctors at LASUTH to be done abroad in INDIA. (Please feel free to request backing documents).

A lot of our life-time savings have been spent on hospital admissions, treatments, drugs, investigations, tests and scan. We have currently spent over 2.5million naira but that’s just a phase of the treatment.

We are currently seeking your help to support in raising funds that will help us travel to India for further investigations and to carryout a bone marrow transplant summing to a total cost of $50, 000 (fifty thousand dollars). (Eight million five hundred thousand naira)

Currently, we have a total collection of “One million one hundred thousand naira” from Families and friends.

I would sincerely appreciate your donation and support towards saving my wife from this dreaded disease ‘Cancer of the Blood’.

Unfortunately, our two older children Omolayo 7 and Imisioluwa 4 struggle to understand or accept what has suddenly happened to their very loving and argyle mother.

(We both trust God for His perfected miracle, we feel led to take this step as time is running out as well as our personal resources. Please in whatsoever way you could help Caroline, please do.) We have set us an account at GTB bank for those that would simply like to help out through funds transfer. All donations in cheque may be written in favour of “save Caroline Johnson” GTB 206-179570-110

May the good Lord stir your hearts to help and hold back the forces of sickness from you and your family. Amen.



Yours faithfully,

For: The Family Tony Johnson (+2348023139587)

Sunday, July 26, 2009

Action (Touch My Body) - Iceberg Slim feat.ZARA

Monday, June 22, 2009

Listen up..

when you are done getting addicted feel free to come back to my blog for more..

ZARA - the flyest on imeem

ZARA - the flyest on ilike

Tuesday, June 09, 2009

Feel her: ZARA on Alapomeji


Its no longer news that Im a huggge music fan, in fact I have managed to convince myself that I can predict the next best thing, yeah yeah, thats how keen my ears are.. I wanted to use this medium..lol.. (I sound like im giving a speech) to introduce who I think is the next best thing, a female emcee whose style kinda like oh my gosh blows me away, as in, you know, its like,...ZARA is a new artist that just signed to ALAPOMEJI ENTERTAINMENT... she has a new single called flyest thats already making waves, you can listen to it here http://www.myspace.com/zwagger

just keep watching o, I am yet to be wrong.. I repeat, if you have not had a feel of the zwagger, you know you are missing, if ZARA no dey your show, bobos no go plenty cos Gongo ti so..

Monday, June 08, 2009

Knock Knock

Who is there... Toni... Toni who.. Toni Payne back to blogging real soon

Sunday, February 08, 2009

Jenifa!!!!

So I finally figured out what the whole Jenifa craze was all about. I had a little bit of time on my hands so I decided to chill out and watch it with lil man.. Yes I said lil man, Z already likes to stare at the screen.. haha.. Anyhoo I haven't laughed that hard in ages, "oushh" hahaha. She is a straight comedian o.. no be lie.. In fact when I have two hrs to kill im gonna go watch it again cos mo fe don jassi e ni parry ye. Yeah that was a very well written movie and although it was funny the lesson behind it should be taken seriously. Its sad that that lifestyle is very real in fact I know some women don't care if a man is dating, engaged, married or whatever n would still let him smash for some change. Yup change o cos money is just that, it will finish one day but your self worth you can't by back. I remember an incident that happened months back, had a conversation with this chick n when I was done talking to the chick, I just felt sooo sorry for her, like gosh this is all she thinks she is worth, but then I realized someway somehow she has managed to convince herself that her actions are cool n d men she does it wth actually respect her and r not just looking to release......anyhoo who am I to judge, as they say, to each his own, comsi comsa, whatever helps us sleep well at night..lol..


So another vals day is approaching, gosh! seems like we just had one just yesterday. I have not figured out what to do for hubby yet, well technically everyday is vals day for us cos I loooooove giving gifts and I loooooove surprises. haha! I count myself lucky and thank God for blessing me with my fam, they just rock my world so much. I feel like calling him now and busting out with some p-square, "no one like you" lmao!.. yeah yeah, im corny, sue me! God gave me someone that makes it very easy to love him dearly, then the combination of him and lil Z, ko easy, cloud 9 does not describe it. So vals day I guess for me is just another day, another excuse to go shopping. lol. I have to admit, I enjoy being married, its soo much more fun that when we were engaged. Its like a different perspective on life, Can you imagine, its been almost a year, wow! next thing you know, it will be 2, then 10, then 20, then 60, then we will probably have no teeth and will have to make out smashing gums.. hahaha.. ewwww gross.. anyhoo blessed week and happy vals day..

Ohhhh b4 I forget, our naija online ordering portal is almost all done, we need to update a few things but shopping can commence from now if you want. We ship all across Nigeria.. here is the link

Friday, January 23, 2009

Regular Blogging

Although I haven't missed blogging much, I think its time I go back to regular blogging, not sure why, I dunno why I stopped, maybe it stopped being fun, plus I felt limited as to what I could blog about, it is the www and you never know who is watching. Oh well, plus Ive been very busy enjoying motherhood and wifehood, telling myself that I am blessed is an understatement, when God favour ou simply give thanks. That aside, I am working with one of the cutest babies Ive ever seen, hmmmnn not cos Im his mama o, but he is soo darn adorable I just wanna hold him 24/7.. He already has that swagga, Slim build, Smooth caramel skin, playful dark eyes, lots and lots of hair and a smile that can melt ice in the north pole... add that to being super well behaved, ok he did not get that from me cos I was a naughty baby.. Totally calm like his daddy so I get a lot of rest and quiet time. Only thing now is his dad has turned him into a carry me, cuddle me baby, its 24/7 all eyes on him, I guess he gets that from me, its sooooo cute.. lol..Although I heard the weather has been horrible I have a feeling this lil one is gonna enjoy livin in naija. Ive told his dad, when the time comes, im following him to college, my room will be next to his dorm room..haha... Im serious! Anyhoo If I start to talk Zion, Ill never leave here..

Soooo its back to work for moi.. Come march, we will be having eyeshadow samples available and delivered to offices across lagos, so if you work somewhere with lots of chicks and dudes that love to wear makeup, you can holla with your office details and we will hook it up. Also there will be an online ordering system available for naija with pickup and courier service, so you dont have to leave ur home to use the cosmetics. Simply order online and it will be delivered to your doorstep. Soon as the website is launched I will let all know.. Last but not least Ive made mention that I will be making my directing debut this year, 4 years in the university and not applying my skills makes no sense right? So im going back to d basics, already working on the concept of my first video and trust me I have a creative imagination so it should be fun.. Im trying to change how things are done so Im thinking about incorporating other factors to it.. Anyhoo God bless and protect us this 2009 and may he give us the health and means to fulfil our hearts desire. Amen

Tuesday, December 23, 2008

Happy Holidays

Its not news that I have been a busy lil mama, but even with that I figured it only right to have a holiday message on my blog so..........................................
I just wanted to take this time out to say happy holidays from 9ice, Toni and Zion to everyone out there. We wish you all what you wish yourselves this holiday season. Gods blessings and infinite protection.. Have a lovely Xmas and Happy New Year..2009 promises to be a wonderful year and we pray for his mercy and continued blessings through the years. Loads of surprises in 2009 so hmmn I hope yall are ready.. Im going to be making my directing debut in 09 and of course hubbys new album is coming out first quater of 09 and from what I have heard so far, yall better hold your shoes o cos its going to be hot. I already have a favourite song, wont give away the title but let just say the first time I heard it, it moved me to tears.. Lovely lyrics etc.. anyhoo.. stay blessed!